Friday, August 21, 2009
[…] The trial court also heard testimony that demonstrated Father’s inability to care for the child, based on his abuse of Mother.  Mother appealed this decision to the Court of Appeals. 
In reviewing the case, the Court of Appeals ruled that Grandparents had not overcome the statutory presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of her child.  In determining whether the presumption was overcome, the Court looked to the factors of ORS 109.119, and specifically whether “the legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child.”  The evidence at trial did not address Mother’s current situation, but rather focused on her past situation, and thus did not meet the level of a current unwillingness or inability to care for Child.